Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Sunny Kids Shine. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Sunny Kids Shine.

Our registered office is at:

Somerset House

1310 Birmingham Business Park

Birmingham

B37 7BF

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.


Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as purchases or orders made by you, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.


Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not collect any special personal information about you.


If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.


Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:


  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.


Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us in writing via email hello@sunnykidsshine.com. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.


Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

 

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:


  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so


Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

This part of the policy relates information provided via our social media platforms which allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:


  • posting a comment 
  • Uploading an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s comment to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us via email hello@sunnykidsshine.com


Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise and our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of PayPal or Stripe who are both reputable payment service providers and PCI DSS compliant. 


Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.


Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.


Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship. 

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.


Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:


  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site        

Disclosure and sharing of your information

Control over your own information

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.


Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us via email hello@sunnykidsshine.com to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.


Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us via email hello@sunnykidsshine.com to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.


Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.


Other matters

Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian


Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.


How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint regarding how we use and store your information then please tell us in writing via email hello@sunnykidsshine.com.


Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:


  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.     


Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.


Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us via email hello@sunnykidsshine.com

© 2018 Sunny Kids Shine.

Term and Conditions

These Terms and Conditions should be read alongside our Privacy Policy, available on our website.


We are Sunny Kids Shine, whose registered office is at the address is Somerset House, 1310 Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, B37 7BF.

You can contact us in writing via email to info@sunnykidsshine.com or by telephone on 07960977359.


By using our Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.


If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions.


Fees & Payment

Payment for access to Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions is payable in advance.

Payment is to be made to Sunny Kids Shine via their website by PayPal.


The fees are subject to change from time to time.


Website Links and Third Party Content

Where we use links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.


Loss or Damage

We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.


We only provide Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity. 


To the maximum extent permissible at law, our aggregate liability to you in connection with these terms howsoever arising in contract, negligence or otherwise, shall be limited to the Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions cost (currently £5).


Use of Zoom

All of the Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions take place via Zoom and the Zoom privacy Policy can be found here https://zoom.us/privacy. Zoom Legal Policies can be found here https://zoom.us/privacy-and-legal.


Sunny Kids Shine cannot, and will not, take any responsibility for the health and safety of the user whilst watching Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions. The health and safety of all participants remains the sole responsibility of them, their parent and/or guardian.


Recording of Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions is not permitted.


Sunny Kids Shine cannot be held responsible for the recording or screen capturing of any Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions by other users. Where this is brought to the attention of Sunny Kids Shine, we will take action to prevent the use or distribution of such recordings and screen captures.


Cancellation

Unfortunately, we do not offer refund .s for any Sunny Kids . Shine . Socials sessions, however, we be able to move to an alternative Sunny Kids Shine Socials Session at the discretion of Sunny Kids Shine. 


Intellectual Property and Copyright

Sunny Kids Shine remain the owners of all intellectual property rights in all materials and content that is provided to you during the Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions.


Any material that is shared with you must not be shared, reproduced or disclosed to any other person without the express written consent of Sunny Kids Shine.


Data Protection


All information provided by you will be treated securely and strictly in accordance with Data Protection legislation. Sunny Kids Shine are the Data Controller. We use the information that you provide, primarily for the provision of services to you, in accordance with our contract, and for related purposes including updating and enhancing client records, analysis to help us manage our business, regular statutory returns and legal and regulatory compliance. 


Our use of that information is subject to your instructions, the data protection legislation and our duty of confidentiality. Please note that our work for you may require us to give information to third parties such as other professional advisors. You have a right of access under data protection legislation to the personal data that we hold about you. Any requests should be made to Jodie Smart. A copy of our Privacy Policy can be found on our website https://sunnykidsshine.com/privacy-policy.


Your Details

Whilst this contract between us continues, please let us know of any changes to your names and/or contact details, so that we can keep our records up to date.


We amend these terms from time to time and so every time you wish to use Sunny Kids Shine Socials Sessions, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.